For information about Privacy please read our privacy policy and cookie policy.

  1. Contact

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Pioneering Independence for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call our Office or “On-Call” via telephone

When you call the Pioneering Independence office or the “On-Call” (out of hours) number we collect information relevant to your reason for calling, this may include your name, organisation and telephone number. With your permission it may be necessary to pass these details onto a 3rd party so that your query can be answered/proceeded.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and submit statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive to our local authority, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Complaints or Queries

Pioneering Independence Ltd. tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Pioneering Independence Ltd. collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us via email on business.admin@pioneeringindependence.co.uk

 

Access to personal information

Pioneering Independence Ltd. tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Pioneering Independence Ltd. for any personal information we may hold you need to complete the form in the link below and submit it to the address provided below (for the attention of Business Admin).

Link to data request form…

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, by completing the form in the link below and submitting it to Business Admin at the address below.

Link to change details form

 

 

 

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th April 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us business.admin@pioneeringindependence.co.uk or write to:

Pioneering Independence Ltd

Unit 106 City Business Park

Somerset Place

Stoke

Plymouth

Devon

PL3 4BB